Program

Refresh Table

Check back regularly for updates to the Wednesday, Thursday, or Friday sessions.

Not sure where the sessions are being held? Check out the conference floor plan.

Wednesday, February 6
12:00 pm (noon) Registration Open
Location: Foyer
1:00 pm to 6:00 pm Tradeshow Check-in and Set-up
Location: Foyer
1:30 pm to 3:00 pm Climate Change: Moving to Adaptive Management
Location: Theatre

Species at Risk: Developing a Successful Provincial Strategy
Location: Salon A/B

Speakers:

Tara Martin, PhD, Professor, Conservation Decision Science, University of British Columbia
Mark Zacharias, PhD, Deputy Minister, Ministry of Environment & Climate Change Strategy
Darren Sleep, PhD, Senior Director, Conservation Strategies, SFI

3:00 pm to 3:30 pm Coffee Break
Location: Foyer/Columbia
3:30 pm to 5:00 pm

Plenary Session: Defining Healthy and Resilient Forests?
Location: Theatre

Speakers:

Bob Simpson, Mayor of Quesnel
Lorraine Maclauchlan, PhD, RPF, RPBio, Entomologist, Ministry of Forests, Lands, Natural Resource Operations & Rural Development

7:00 pm to 10:30 pm Icebreaker Reception
Location: Foyer/Columbia/Ballroom A
6:30 pm Trade Show Open
Location: Foyer
9:00 pm Registration Closes
Location: Foyer
10:30 pm Trade Show Closes
Location: Foyer

Top

Thursday, February 7
7:00 am Registration Open
Location: Foyer
7:00 am Trade Show Open
Location: Foyer
7:00 am Attendee Lounge Open
Location: Vista
7:00 am to 8:00 am Breakfast
Location: Ballroom A/B/C
7:15 am to 8:00 am Opening Welcome
Location: Ballroom A/B/C
8:00 am to 9:00 am Keynote with Timothy Caulfield: Why Do People Believe Celebrities And Not Experts
Location: Ballroom A/B/C
9:00 am to 9:30 am Coffee Break
Location: Foyer/Columbia
9:30 am to 10:30 am Breakout Session #1: Water Woes: Whoes Risk is it Anyway?
Location: Theatre

Breakout Session #2: Is the Timber Supply Review Meeting Our Needs?
Location: Salon A/B

Speakers:

James Skinner, RPF, Forestry Superintendent, Tolko
Diane Nicholls, RPF, ADM, Chief Forester, Office of the Chief Forester, Ministry of Forests, Lands, Natural Resource Operations and Rural Development
Jeff Mycock, RPF, Chief Forester, West Fraser Timber
Lennard Joe, RPF  General Manager, Stuwix Resources Joint Ventures (SRJV)

Breakout Session #3: Resource Road Infrastructure
Location: Ida

Speakers:

Marty Hiemstra, RPF, Lo-Bar Log Transport Co. Ltd.
Justin Kumagai, RPF, Western Forest Products
James Neuman, RFT, Senior Policy Resource Roads, FLNRORD

10:30 am to 11:00 am Coffee Break
Location: Foyer/Columbia
11:00 am to 12:00 pm

Breakout Session #4: Wildfire Aftermath: How Have We Changed?
Location: Theatre

Speakers:

Chief Joe Alphonse, Tl'etinqox First Nation
Jamie Jeffreys, RPF, Director BCWS, Partnerships and Indigenous Relations, Integrated Resource Operations Division
Dan Leighton, Logan Lake Fire Chief

Breakout Session #5: Are the Kids Alright? The Role for Forest Professionals in the Classroom
Location: Ida

Breakout Session #6: #thisgirlcan
Location: Salon A/B

Speaker:

Tanya Wick, CPHR, Vice President, People & Services, Tolko

12:15 pm to 2:00 pm Inductees' Recognition Luncheon
Location: Ballroom A/B/C
2:15 pm to 3:30 pm 71st ABCFP Annual General Meeting (free for members to attend, no pre-registration required for this portion)
Location: Ballroom A/B/C 
3:30 pm to 4:30 pm Coffee With Council
Location: Ballroom A/B/C
3:30 pm to 4:30 pm Forests Without Borders Informational Meeting
Location: Ida
4:30 pm Attendee Lounge Closes
Location: Vista
5:30 pm to 6:30 pm Pre-banquet Reception
Location: Foyer
5:30 pm to 6:30 pm UBC Alumni Reception
Location: Salon A/B
6:30 pm to 11:00 pm President's Award Banquet
Location: Ballroom A/B/C
6:30 pm Registration Closes
Location: Foyer
6:30 pm Trade Show Closes
Location: Foyer

Top

Friday, February 8
7:00 am Registration Open
Location: Foyer
7:00 am Trade Show Open
Location: Foyer
7:00 am Attendee Lounge Open
Location: Vista
7:00 am to 8:00 am Breakfast
Location: Ballroom A/B/C
8:00 am to 9:00 am

Plenary: Professional Reliance Legislation: The Road Forward
Location: Ballroom A/B/C

Speaker:

Christine Gelowitz, RPF, Chief Executive Officer, Association of BC Forest Professionals

9:00 am to 9:30 am Coffee Break
Location: Foyer/Columbia
9:30 am to 11:00 am

Breakout Session #7: Forestry and the Path to First Nations Reconciliation
Location: Theatre

Speakers:

Nathan Matthew, Chancellor, Thompson Rivers University, past Chief of Simpcw First Nation
Chris Stagg, RPF, Assistant Deputy Minister, Ministry of Forests, Lands, Natural Resource Operations & Rural Development

Breakout Session #8: Healthy Forests Need a Competitive Forest Sector
Location: Ida

Speaker:

Kukpi7 (Chief) Wayne M. Christian, Splatsin

Breakout Session #9: Managing the Land for Caribou
Location: Salon A/B

Speakers:

Tom Ethier, Assistant Deputy Minister, Ministry of Forests, Lands, Natural Resource Operations & Rural Development
Steve Wilson, PhD, RPBio, Director of both Standpoint Decision Support and EcoLogic Research

11:00 am to 11:30 am Coffee Break
Location: Foyer/Columbia
11:15 am to 12:15 pm ABCFP Advisory Resolutions Session
Location: Theatre
12:00 pm Registration Closes
Location: Foyer
12:30 pm Trade Show Closes
Location: Foyer
12:30 pm Attendee Lounge Closes
Location: Vista
12:30 pm to 2:00 pm Minister's Lunch and Closing Remarks
Location: Ballroom A/B/C

Top

Conference Centre Floor Plan:

Top