CPD Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

About the CPD Framework/Program

  • What are the changes to the Continuing Professional Development (CPD) requirements?
  • Is CPD mandatory for forest professionals?
  • Do I have to record and report CPD activities now?

Under the Professional Governance Act, CPD is mandatory for all practising RPF and RFT registrants.

The requirements for CPD are detailed in ABCFP Bylaw 10.  Specifics of CPD are:

  • all RPF and RFT registrants must complete 30 hours of CPD annually;
  • CPD hours must be declared during your registration renewal;
  • CPD hours must be entered and tracked in the ABCFP CPD online tracking tool;
  • CPD reporting is voluntary in 2021;
  • CPD tracking and reporting becomes mandatory in 2022; and
  • mandatory CPD reports will be due November 30, 2022, coinciding with the deadline for registration renewal.
Can I carry over unreported CPD from one year to the next?

No. Unreported CPD hours can't be carried over from one year to the next. The CPD Reporting Year is December 1 to November 30 (Bylaw 10-1 (1)) coinciding with the ABCFP fiscal year and registration renewal deadline.

What happens if I do not report 30 CPD Hours by November 30, in a given year?

If you do not accumulate and report 30 CPD hours in the online Reporting Tool by November 30, you will be considered ‘non-compliant,’ (Bylaw 10-2(1)a) resulting in the following:

  1. You will receive a non-compliance notification;
  2. The Registrar will notify the Audit and Practice Review committee; and
  3. The Audit and Practice Review committee may direct the Registrar to issue a notice of non-compliance requiring you to pay a late fee or complete any outstanding CPD requirements (Bylaw 10-2(2)).
What areas of learning are acceptable to the new CPD program?

There are three areas of acceptable learning in the new CPD program, including:

  1. Professional Practice Area Competencies;
  2. Professional Competencies (ethics, professional reliance, ABCFP bylaws, Indigenous Reconciliation, PGA, Code of Ethical and Professional Conduct, and forest stewardship); and
    Interpersonal Competencies; and
  3. Interpersonal Competencies.
Is informal learning an acceptable activity in the new CPD program?

Informal learning, or any learning that is not in a traditional classroom or online course, is acceptable in the new CPD program. This includes a broad range of learning activities from podcasts to practice-based conversations with other professionals.

If I attend a workshop, conference session, or any other type of learning activity, how much of it can I report?

The ABCFP employs a 1:1 ratio for any learning activity. In other words, a registrant can report one CPD hour, or any portion of an hour, for an hour (or any portion of an hour) spent learning.

Do the ABCFP conference sessions count towards the new CPD program?

Sessions held as part of the ABCFP annual forestry conference, including the AGM, are legitimate CPD activities. Conference sessions include the reportable CPD hours, learning outcomes, and relevant professional practice area(s). Areas of the conference not eligible for CPD credits are the Award Winners and Inductees recognition events.

If I am on maternity/paternity leave (LOA) with the ABCFP, do I still have to undertake CPD?

You do not have to engage in or report CPD if you are on a Leave of Absence with the ABCFP. The CPD requirements are for practicing RPF and RFT registrants only (Bylaw 10-1(2)).

If I am a trainee (FIT, TFT, ASFIT, ASTFT), do I still have to report my CPD to the ABCFP?

The CPD reporting requirements are for practising RPF and RFT registrants only (Bylaw 10-1(2)).

Can I edit an entry in the CPD Reporting Tool?

You can edit an entry in the CPD Reporting Tool by clicking on the grey edit (pencil) icon on the far right of the table.